Fourth Degree Assault Kentucky: Laws, Penalties, and Legal Defenses Explained
[…] - Investigate the case thoroughly and gather witness statements or video evidence.
- Challenge unlawful arrests or procedural errors.
- Negotiate with prosecutors for reduced charges or diversion programs.
- Argue self-defense or lack of intent at trial.
- Seek expungement after the case concludes.
Many Kentucky counties, including Jefferson, Fayette, and Boone, allow for diversion or deferred prosecution programs for first-time offenders a lawyer can help you qualify for those options.
What qualifies as fourth degree assault in Kentucky?
In Kentucky, fourth-degree assault is defined under KRS 508.030, which says:
“A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person, or with recklessness causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”
In simpler terms, fourth-degree assault happens when someone hurts another person even slightly on purpose, through reckless behavior, or by using a weapon carelessly.
To Qualify as Fourth-Degree Assault, These Elements Must Exist:
- There must be a physical injury.