Fourth Degree Assault Kentucky: Laws, Penalties, and Legal Defenses Explained
[…] - Assault in the Third Degree (KRS 508.025) – Applies primarily to assaults against police officers, teachers, or other public servants.
- Assault in the Fourth Degree (KRS 508.030) – The least severe form but still a criminal offense involving physical injury or threatening physical injury to another person.
While first-, second-, and third-degree assaults are felonies, fourth-degree assault is a Class A misdemeanor. That means it can result in up to one year in jail, fines, and a permanent criminal record if convicted.
Legal Definition of Fourth Degree Assault (KRS 508.030)
Under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) §508.030, a person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when:
“He or she intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person, or with recklessness causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.”
Breaking this down:
- Intentionally means the person meant to cause harm.
- Wantonly means acting with reckless disregard for another’s safety.
- Recklessly with a weapon means causing injury through careless but dangerous behavior involving a weapon.